Monday, October 02, 2006
[…] A midlevel appeals court in California heard arguments July 10 in a series of cases challenging that state's ban on gay marriage. (story) The issue is expected to reach the California Supreme Court next year.
Decision in Washington Marriage Case Due Today
At issue is a state law limiting marriage to opposite-sex couples. Gay and lesbian couples denied marriage licenses filed suit in 2004 and the the high court heard arguments in the case in March 2005.
The case hinges on how the nine justices interpret 34 words in the state constitution.
The key passage is Article 1, Section 12, which says, “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen ... privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens.”
The court could throw out the state's law limiting marriage to opposite sex couples, uphold the existing law or say that the issue should be determined by the legislature.